Bodhisattva Manjushri, Tibet / Nepal, 20. Jh.
Messing patiniert, teilweise feuervergoldet, handbemalt, in der rechten Hand das flammende Schwert der Weisheit, mit dem die Ignoranz zerschnitten wird, als Bodhisattva der Weisheit ist er Beschützer der Studierenden und der Gelehrten, auf Lotussockel sitzend, Kunsthandwerk aus dem Himalaya, altersgemäß guter Zustand, 20 x 13 x 7,5 cm (HxBxT)
Bodhisattva Manjushri, Tibet / Nepal, 20th century, patinated brass, partly fire-gilded, hand-painted, in the right hand the flaming sword of wisdom, with which ignorance is cut, as Bodhisattva of wisdom he is the protector of students and scholars, sitting on a lotus base, handicrafts from the Himalaya, good age-appropriate condition, 20 x 13 x 7.5 cm (HxWxD)