Ukiyo-e Künstler, "Shigeoka aus Shin Yoshiwara", Japan
Farbholzschnitt/Papier, um 1850, Ukiyo-e (Bilder der fließenden Welt), japanisches Genre der Druckgrafik, linkes Blatt eines Triptychons, Kurtisane aus dem Hause Okamoto-ya auf der Kyo-Straße, altersgemäß guter Zustand, links kleine Löcher, Darstellung 36,5 x 24,5 cm (HxB), Passepartout, hinter Glas, gerahmt, Gesamtmaß 56,5 x 45 cm (HxB)
Ukiyo-e artist, "Shigeoka from Shin Yoshiwara, Japan", color woodcut on paper, around 1850, ukiyo-e (pictures of the floating world), Japanese genre of printmaking, left sheet of a triptych, courtesan from the Okamoto-ya house on Kyo street, good age-appropriate condition, image 5 x 24.5 cm (HxW), passe-partout, framed behind glass, overall dimensions 56.5 x 45 cm (HxW)