Triptychon Ikone mit Passionsdarstellungen, Russland, um 1800
Reiseikone, Holz mit Levkas, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Vergoldung des Randes, der Nimben und einiger Details, die drei Darstellungen stammen wohl aus einer alten Ikone (um 1800) und wurden in eine moderne Metallfassung (Vorder- und Rückseite mit auf Spitze stehendem Quadrat durchbrochen) montiert, zusammenklappbar und mit Hakenverschluss versehen, Darstellungen von Christus vor Pilatus, der Dornenkrönung und der Fußwaschung, altersgemäß guter Zustand, Restaurierungen im vergoldeten Rand, aufgeklappt 4,8 x 12 cm (HxB), Provenienz: norddeutsche Privatsammlung.
Triptych icon with depictions of the Passion, Russia, around 1800, travel icon, wood with egg tempera, gilding of the edge, the nimbs and some details, the three depictions probably come from an old icon (around 1800) and were mounted in a modern metal frame (front and back perforated with a squares on the point), can be folded up and has a hook fastener, depictions of Christ before Pilate, the crowning with thorns (mocking of Christ) and foot washing, good age-approriate condition, restorations in the gilded edge, unfolded 4.8 x 12 cm (HxW), provenance: North German private collection.