Helmmaske "epa" / "gelede", Yoruba, Nigeria
Holz weiß gefasste mit blauer und roter Pigmentierung, Ahnenmaske für das Gelede, gebohrte Pupillen, mit Aufsatz weiblicher Figur die Vogel mit einer Schale füttert, leicht beschädigt, durchgehender Riss geleimt, 37 x 24 x 17 cm (HxBxT); Aus alter Sammlung.
Helmet mask "epa" / "gelede", Yoruba, Nigeria, white painted wood with blue and red pigmentation, ancestral mask for the gelede spectacle, drilled pupils, with an attachment of a female figure feeding the bird with a bowl, slightly damaged, continuous crack glued, 37 x 24 x 17 cm (HxWxD); From an old collection