Weibliche Maske "ngoin", Bamileke, Kameruner Grasland
Holz mit brauner Patina, Spuren von schwarzer Farbe und rotem Pigment, helmförmig, Gesichtszüge leicht asymetrisch, typische Frisur, lachender Mund, mit Resten magischer Masse gefülltes Bohrloch im Scheitel, altersgemäßer Zustand, minimal bestoßen, kleinere Fehlstellen, Risse, Farbabrieb, H. 37 cm; Aus alter Sammlung.
Female mask "ngoin", Bamileke, Cameroon Grassfields, wood with brown patina, traces of black paint and red pigment, helmet-shaped, slightly asymmetrical facial features, typical hairstyle /coiffure, laughing mouth, drilled hole at the top of the head filled with remains of magical mass, age-appropriate condition, minor missing parts, cracks, abrasion / rubbing of paint, H. 37 cm; From an old collection.