Bergmann als Kerzenhalter / Bergmannsleuchter, 18./19. Jh.
Zinn, im Boden gepunzt "1808", hohler Guss, runder Stand, Bergmann / Steiger auf runder Plinthe stehend, in der linken Hand hält er eine Tülle für Kerzen, bekleidet mit typischer Tracht, zwei unvollständige Punzen in Unterseite des Randes vom Stand, altersgemäß guter Zustand, kleines Loch im Rücken über dem Rock, Steigerhammer fehlt, H. 29 cm
Miner as a candle holder / candlestick, pewter, hallmarked "1808" in the bottom, hollow cast, round foot, miner / mine foreman standing on a round plinth, in his left hand he holds a spout for candles, dressed in typical costume, two incomplete hallmarks on the underside of the edge of the foot, good age-appropriate condition, small hole in the back above the frock tails, hammer missing