Marc Chagall, "Hommage an Garnier"
(1887 Peskowatik - 1985 Saint-Paul-de-Vence), Farblithografie/Papier, unten rechts im Stein signiert, 1965, unten rechts bezeichnet, Ausschnitt aus der Deckenbemalung der Pariser Oper (Opéra Garnier), erschienen bei Andre Sauret in Monte Carlo, Mittelbug, sehr guter Zustand, Darstellung 32 x 48 cm (HxB), Passepartout, hinter Glas, gerahmt, Gesamtmaß 52 x 63,5 cm (HxB)
Marc Chagall, "Hommage to Garnier", colour lithograph on paper, signed in stone at bottom right, from 1965, depicts a part of the famous ceiling painting for the Opera House in Paris Chagall was commissioned to make, published at Andre Sauret in Monte Carlo, center fold, very good condition, framed behind glass, passe-partout