Shiva, Tibet, 19. Jh.
Bronze, in Lotussitz auf Tigerfell, über die Brust sich aufrichtende Kobra als Kundalinisymbol, mit trishula (Dreizack) und damaru (Trommel), die rechte Hand in der Geste des Grußes und der Schutzgewährung Abhayamudra, altersgemäßer Zustand, schöne braune Patina, H. 10 cm, Provenienz Norddeutsche Privatsammlung
Buddha, Tibet, 19th century, bronze, Shiva sitting on a tiger skinin lotus position, on the chest rising cobra symbolizing Kundalini, with trishula (trident) and damaru (drum), his hand showing the Abhayamudra, the gesture of peace and protection, age-appropriate condition, lovely brown patina