Bodhisattva Padmapani, Tibet, 19. Jh.
Bronze, Bodhiattva sitzend auf dem Lotusthron und -sockel, die rechte Hand zeigt das Varada Mudra, die linke Hand hält eine Lotusblüte, sie trägt einen Perlengürtel und eine Krone mit Abbild Buddhas, altersgemäß guter Zustand, schöne Patina, 13 x 6 x 5 cm (HxBxT)
Provenienz: norddeutsche Privatsammlung. Tibetan bronze of Padmapani, another manifestation of Avalokiteshvara which means "holder of the lotus", Padmapani is sitting in royal ease pose on an elevated lotus base, she is wearing a crown and beaded belts, an aureole used to frame her head, she hold a lotus flower in her left hand, right hand froming the varadra mudra, 19th century